B.1.3.1 Local General Obligation Bonds
[…] Figure B-1
ISSUER TYPE | BONDING CAPACITY (AS PERCENTAGE OF ASSESSED VALUE OF ALL TAXABLE PROPERTY) |
General Law Cities | 3.75% |
Counties | 1.25% |
3.75% for water conservation and flood control projects and the construction of select county roads | |
Unified School Districts, Community College Districts | 2.5% |
Elementary School Districts, High School Districts | 1.25% |
PROPOSITION 39. In November 2000, voters in California approved Proposition 39, the Smaller Classes, Safer Schools and Financial Accountability Act, amending Article XIII, Section 1 and Article XVI, Section 18 of the California Constitution to provide school districts the authority to issue a GO bond with only 55% voter approval. Proceeds from Proposition 39 bonds can be used for “the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or replacement of school facilities, including the furnishing and equipping of school facilities, or the acquisition or lease of real property for school facilities” by K–12 school districts and community college districts.